Wednesday, April 13, 2011
[…] We disagree. 
We think that the requirement in § 7 (b), that the employer submit a request to the appropriate legislative body for an appropriation sufficient to fund the cost items of the agreement, applies only to funds needed in the first year of the agreement, and that an appropriation funding the first year of the contract constitutes an approval by the legislative body of the entire agreement. The context of this provision suggests that this is the proper interpretation. Section 7 (b) states that a request for an appropriation is to be submitted "within thirty days after the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties." It further states that if the legislative body rejects the request, "such cost items shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining." We conclude that these terms are intended to apply only to the first year of the agreement.